Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 23STCV25663, Date: 2024-08-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] $97,497.44, consisting of $72,788 in damages, prejudgment interest of
$24,149.44, and costs of $560.
On April 22, 2024,
a Writ of Execution was issued.
On May 9, 2024,
Plaintiff filed the instant Motion for Assignment Order re: Rights to Payment
of Money Due or to Become Due.
On August 9, 2024,
Plaintiff filed a reply in support of the motion even though no opposition has
been filed.
Legal Standard
CCP “section
708.510, … is part of the Enforcement of Judgments Law. For purposes of the
Enforcement of Judgments Law, a judgment creditor is someone ‘in whose favor a
judgment is rendered.’ (See § 680.240.)” (Luxury Asset Lending, LLC v.
Philadelphia Television Network, Inc. (2020) 56 Cal.App.5th 894, 914.)
CCP § 708.510(a) states,
in relevant part: “(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, upon application of
the judgment creditor on noticed motion, the court may order the judgment
debtor to assign to the judgment creditor … all or part of a right to payment
due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future
developments, including but not limited to the following types of payments: (1)
Wages dues from the federal government that are not subject to withholding
under an earnings withholding order. (2) Rents. (3) Commissions. (4) Royalties.
(5) Payments due from a patent or copyright. (6) Insurance policy loan value.”
“[I]n determining
whether to order an assignment or the amount of an assignment pursuant to
subdivision (a), the court may take into consideration all relevant factors,
including the following: (1) The reasonable requirements of a judgment debtor