Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 23STCV28211, Date: 2024-03-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] A [Arbitration Agreement].) Defendants have met their initial burden of showing the existence of an agreement to arbitrate The burden shifts to Plaintiff to show that the subject agreement is unenforceable. Plaintiff successfully met his burden.
Plaintiff, by and through his guardian ad litem, asserts that the Agreement is invalid and unenforceable because Plaintiff lacked capacity to sign the Agreement, and because Plaintiff challenges the authenticity of the electronic signature, and Defendant has not shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the signature is authentic.
Civil Code §1556 states that “all persons are capable of contracting except minors,
persons of unsound mind, and persons deprived of civil rights.” (Civ. Code, § 1565.) Under Civil
Code, § 38, a “person entirely without understanding has no power to make a contract of any kind.” (Civ. Code, § 38.)
Plaintiff attaches the declaration of Patricia Trent, Plaintiff’s wife, guardian ad litem and caregiver (“Ms. Trent”). Ms. Trent attested that Plaintiff suffers from blurry vision as a result of cataracts and a detached retina.