Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 23STCV28211, Date: 2024-03-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at p. 7.) On October 10, 2022, Plaintiff was re-admitted to Northridge from West Valley and was assessed to have dementia, psychosis and decreased mental status. (Flint Decl., Exh. 2.) The hospital records show that both before and after the Agreement was signed, Plaintiff had extremely low alertness.
In reply, Defendants argue that the testimony and hospital records regarding Plaintiff’s mental state are inadmissible hearsay. The evidence is hearsay but made admissible by Evidence Code § 1250, which provides that “evidence of a statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule” when “the evidence is offered to prove the declarant’s state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action” and when “the evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant.” (Evid. Code, § 1250.) Ms.