Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 23STCV28211, Date: 2024-03-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] action against Defendants West Valley Post Acute, West Valleyidence Opco, LLC dba
West Valley Post Acute, Providence Group, Inc., Providence Group North, LLC, and
Providence Administrative Consulting Services, Inc. (collectively “Defendants”),
alleging 4 causes of action for (1) elder abuse under Welfare and Institutions
Code, § 15600, et seq., (2) negligence, (3) violation of Health and Safety Code
§ 1430(b), and (4) willful misconduct. On January 31, 2024, Plaintiff filed
this motion for trial preference. No opposition was filed.
Legal
Standard
California Code of
Civil Procedure section 36 states, in relevant part:
(a)
A party to a civil action who is over 70 years of age may petition the court
for a preference, which the court shall grant if the court makes both of the
following findings:
(1)
The party has a substantial interest in the action as a whole.
(2)
The health of the party is such that a preference is necessary to prevent
prejudicing the party’s interest in the litigation. . . .
(c)
Unless the court otherwise orders:
(1)
A party may file and serve a motion for preference supported by a declaration
of the moving party that all essential parties have been served with process or
have appeared.
(2)
At any time during the pendency of the action, a party who reaches 70 years of
age may file and serve a motion for preference.
(d)
In its discretion, the court may also grant a motion for preference that is
accompanied by clear and convincing medical documentation that concludes that
one of the parties suffers from an illness or condition raising substantial medical
doubt of survival of that party beyond six months, and that satisfies the court
that the interests of justice will be served by granting the preference.
(e)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the court may in its discretion
grant a motion for preference that is supported by a showing that satisfies the
court that the interests of justice will be served by granting this
preference.
(f)
Upon the granting of such a motion for preference, the court shall set the
matter for trial not more than 120 days from that date.
California Code of Civil Procedure section
36.5 states, “An affidavit submitted in support of a motion for preference
under subdivision (a) of Section 36 may be signed by the attorney for the party
seeking preference based upon information and belief as to the medical