Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 23STCV31343, Date: 2024-05-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] for an order quashing service of summons under CCP §§ 415.10 and 415.94 on the
grounds that the Court lacks jurisdiction over the Defendant because of
improper service of summons.
In opposition,
Plaintiff argues that Defendant’s motion is moot because he made a general
appearance by filing an answer to the Complaint. Plaintiff additionally
contends that Defendant failed to establish an agreement to arbitrate because
he was not a party to the contract provided by Defendant.
The Court finds
the motion improper as the Defendant made a general appearance in this matter.
Code of Civil Procedure § 410.50(a) provides that “a general appearance by a
party is equivalent to personal service of summons on such party.” (Code of
Civ. Proc. § 410.50(a).) Filing an answer on the merits constitutes a general
appearance. (Code of Civ. Proc. § 1014; see also Fireman's Fund Ins. Co. v.
Sparks Construction, Inc. (2004) 114 Cal.App.4th 1135, 1145.) Here, Defendant