Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 24STCP02669, Date: 2024-10-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Minute Order 09/09/24.)

On September 30, 2024, Petitioner filed the instant Motion for Order Reinstating Active Corporate Status Pursuant to Government Code Section 12261(c), which is set for hearing on October 23, 2024 in Department 45 (the “Motion”). Petitioner concurrently filed the Declaration of Amy Benedetti and its Proposed Order. There are no other parties in this matter, and there have been no attempts to intervene, oppose, or otherwise respond.

Legal Standard

 

California Government Code section 12261 provides:  

 

(a)   The Secretary of State shall reinstate to active status on its records, a business entity for which a court finds any of the following: 

(1)    The factual representations by a shareholder, member, partner, or other person that are contained in the termination document are materially false. 

(2)   The submission of the termination document to the Secretary of State for filing is fraudulent. 

 

(b)    If a court of competent jurisdiction orders reinstatement of a business entity to active status on any of the grounds stated in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (a), the order for reinstatement shall state all of the following: 

(1)   The specific grounds for reinstatement. 

(2)   That if there is a conflict with the entity name under subdivision (b) of Section 201, subdivision (b) of Section 5122, subdivision (c) of Section 7122, subdivision (b) of Section 9122, subdivision (b) of Section 12302, subdivision (d) of Section 15901.08, subdivision (b) of Section 17701.08 of the Corporations Code, or related statutes, the reinstatement shall be conditioned upon the business entity concurrently submitting for filing an amendment to change its name to eliminate the conflict along with the certified copy of the order required by Section 12263. 

(3)   That the business entity shall be reinstated effective from the date of the filing of the court order with the Secretary of State. 

(c)    The court order for reinstatement may be obtained by submitting a petition to the superior court containing the legal and factual basis for reinstatement or as part of a civil action for damages or equitable relief. The Secretary of State shall not be made a party to the proceeding.

Discussion

            Petitioner seeks an order reinstating active corporate status pursuant to Government Code Section 12261. Petitioner filed its Petition and Motion on August 21, 2024 and September 30, 2024, respectively.

            The Petition provides as follows.