Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 24STCV09510, Date: 2024-10-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Lastly, Plaintiff has not filed an opposition potentially explaining any efforts that were made in effectuating adequately proper service. Therefore, the Plaintiff has not met its burden in establishing the validity of the substituted service and the Court’s exercise of jurisdiction over Defendant.

            Defendant also requests sanctions under Code of Civil Procedure §§ 177.5 and 128.5. Section 177.5 allows a judicial officer to “impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500) . . .  for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification.” However, Plaintiff did not violate a court order.