Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 24STCV09510, Date: 2024-10-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] diligence be personally delivered’” to the defendant.”].) Additionally,
Plaintiff did not attach a declaration of diligence stating the actions that
were taken to first attempt personal service. Lastly, Plaintiff has not filed
an opposition potentially explaining any efforts that were made in effectuating
adequately proper service. Therefore, the Plaintiff has not met its burden in
establishing the validity of the substituted service and the Court’s exercise
of jurisdiction over Defendant.
Defendant
also requests sanctions under Code of Civil Procedure §§ 177.5 and 128.5.
Section 177.5 allows a judicial officer to “impose reasonable money sanctions,
not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500) . . . for any violation of
a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial
justification.” However, Plaintiff did not violate a court order. Section 128.5
allows a trial court to “order a party, the party’s attorney, or both, to pay
the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by another party
as a result of actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or