Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 24STCV10262, Date: 2024-08-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] (4) The signatures are sufficiently authenticated
Plaintiffs next argument is that the
signatures are not authenticated, and that Plaintiffs did not agree to the
Agreements simply by creating a Justworks account (Opposition Papers, pg.
7:2-21.) The Court agrees that the simple act of creating an account with a
human resources service does not equate to a signature, however, Defendants do
not make such a contention. What Defendants contend is that the electronic
signature executed by both Plaintiffs is sufficient. The Court agrees.
California Civil Code section 1633.9(a) supplies a
governing rule and articulates how a proponent of an electronic signature may
authenticate the signature and show that it is what the proponent claims it is.
“An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it
was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner,
including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to
determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was
attributable.”
Here, Defendants provide the
Fajkowski Decl. which states that when creating an account on the Justworks
platform, employees of George Orloff, M.D., Inc. are prompted to create a
username and unique password, in addition to inputting certain personal information