Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 24STCV27034, Date: 2024-11-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff seeks
“an [o]rder to date the [c]omplaint, summons, and related pleadings for October
10, 2024, when they were originally filed.” (Not. of Mot. at p. 2:4-6.) The
motion was not filed with a proof of service.
As
of November 18, 2024, no proof of service has been filed showing service of the
summons and complaint on any defendant. The Court informs Plaintiff that “[t]he
summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after
the action is commenced against the defendant . . . [and] an action is
commenced at the time the complaint is filed.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.210,
subd. (a).) As to the filing of a proof of service concerning the summons and
complaint “[p]roof of service of summons shall be filed within 60 days after
the time the summons and complaint must be served upon a defendant.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 583.210, subd. (b).)
Legal
Standard
Where
the filing of a summons and complaint has an insubstantial defect, “the clerk
should file the complaint and notify the attorney or party that the perceived
defect should be corrected at the earliest opportunity.” (Rojas v. Cutsforth