Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: BC669520, Date: 2024-06-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 452(d). However, Documents 1 and 4 are
subject to the truth therein asserted.
Legal
Standard
“The five-year
dismissal statute, [CCP § 583.310], states: ‘An action shall be brought to
trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant.’ “
(Jordan v. Superstar Sandcars (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 1416,
1420.) “An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on
motion of the defendant, after notice to parties, if the action is not brought
to trial within the time prescribed in this article.” (CCP § 583.360(a).) “The
requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension,
excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute. (Id., §
583.360(b).)
“Exceptions to
mandatory dismissal include: ‘(1) written stipulations or oral agreements made
in open court extending the five-year time period; (2) exclusion from the
computations of the five years any time period during which the jurisdiction of