Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: BC669520, Date: 2024-06-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, Documents 1 and 4 are subject to the truth therein asserted.

           

Legal Standard

“The five-year dismissal statute, [CCP § 583.310], states: ‘An action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant.’ “ (Jordan v. Superstar Sandcars (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 1416, 1420.) “An action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in this article.” (CCP § 583.360(a).) “The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute. (Id., § 583.360(b).)