Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: BC703376, Date: 2024-05-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 917.1, subdivision (a), “Unless an undertaking is given, the perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order is for any of the following: (1) Money or the payment of money, whether consisting of a special fund or not, and whether payable by the appellant or another party to the action…(2) Costs awarded pursuant to Section 998 which otherwise would not have been awarded as costs pursuant to Section 1033.5…[or] (3) Costs awarded pursuant to Section 1141.21 which otherwise would not have been awarded as costs pursuant to Section 1033.5.”

            As a preliminary matter, the Court notes that Plaintiff’s Motion for New Trial and Motion for Judgment Notwithstanding the Verdict were both denied on March 16, 2024. (3/18/24 – Order Re: Ruling on Motion for New Trial and Motion for Judgment Notwithstanding the Verdict.)