Judge: Melissa R. Mccormick, Case: "Cheu v. Red Sun, LLC", Date: 2023-05-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] The party seeking the appointment of a receiver must show “at least a probable right or interest in the property sought to be placed in receivership,” and that the property is in danger of destruction, removal or misappropriation.  Maggiora v. Palo Alto Inn (1967) 249 Cal.App.2d 706, 711.

Section 564(b)(6) provides that a court may appoint a receiver where a corporation is insolvent, or in imminent danger of insolvency, or has forfeited its corporate rights.

Section 564(b)(9) provides that a court may appoint a receiver “[i]n all other cases where necessary to preserve the property or rights of any party.”  Section 564(b)(9) cannot be invoked where the facts alleged bring the case within one of the other specific subsections of section 564.  Dabney Oil Co. v. Providence Oil Co.