Judge: Melissa R. Mccormick, Case: Pitet v. Morin, Date: 2022-08-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Conclusory allegations of defenses that do not apply to a plaintiff’s claim are also subject to demurrer. See id. (conclusory allegation that plaintiff’s claim barred by laches, where that equitable defense did not apply to plaintiff’s claim, subject to demurrer); see also Quantification Settlement Agreement Cases (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 758, 812–13.
Pitet’s demurrer to defendants’ first (failure to state a cause of action) and second (statute of limitations) affirmative defenses is overruled. These affirmative defenses do not require pleading supporting facts. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 430.80(b) (“If the party against whom an answer has been filed fails to demur thereto, that party is deemed to have waived the objection unless it is an objection that the answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense.”) (emphasis added); id. § 458 (not necessary to state facts showing statute of limitations defense).
Defendants’ third through fourteenth affirmative defenses consist only of legal conclusions.