Judge: Melissa R. Mccormick, Case: "Randolph v. Bank of America, N.A.", Date: 2022-11-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Hall v. Great W. Bank (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 713, 718 n.7.
Plaintiff’s first cause of action alleges violation of Civil Code section 2923.5(a)(2). Plaintiff’s second cause of action alleges violation of Civil Code section 2924.9. Both of these causes of action allege defendant violated these statutes in connection with its foreclosure on the HELOC Deed of Trust. Complaint ¶¶ 23, 25, 27, 30 & Ex. C. These statutes apply, however, to “first lien” deeds of trusts, which section 2920.5(d) defines as “the most senior mortgage or deed of trust on the property that is the subject of the notice of default or notice of sale.” Civil Code § 2924.15(a); see Sheen v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (2022) 12 Cal.5th 905, 921 (“By its plain terms, HBOR's provisions apply only to first lien mortgages.