Judge: Melissa R. Mccormick, Case: Silva v. Pinchot, Date: 2022-09-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Probate Code section 259 acts to disinherit elder abusers by deeming the abusers “predeceased” for purposes of their right to benefit from the estate if its conditions are fulfilled. The legislative purpose of section 259 is “to deter the abuse of elders by prohibiting abusers from benefiting from the abuse.” Estate of Lowrie (2004) 118 Cal.App.4th 220, 229.
Section 259 sets forth the circumstances under which a person shall be deemed to have predeceased a decedent. Section 259(a) provides in pertinent part: “[a]ny person shall be deemed to have predeceased a decedent to the extent provided in subdivision (c) where all of the following apply: [¶] (1) It has been proven by clear and convincing evidence that the person is liable for . . . financial abuse of the decedent, who was an elder or dependent adult. [¶] (2) The person is found to have acted in bad faith. [¶] (3) The person has been found to have been reckless, oppressive, fraudulent, or malicious in the commission of any of these acts upon the decedent. [¶] (4) The decedent, at the time those acts occurred and thereafter until the time of his or her death, has been found to have been substantially unable to manage his or her financial resources or to resist fraud or undue influence.” Probate Code § 259(a).
The cross-complaint sufficiently alleges cross-defendants acted in bad faith to engage in financial elder abuse.