Judge: Melissa R. Mccormick, Case: Silva v. Pinchot, Date: 2022-10-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Hall v. Great W. Bank (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 713, 718 n.7.

Plaintiff alleges her causes of action in four separate capacities:  (1) individually, (2) as successor trustee of The Mary Ann Pinchot Revocable Trust dated January 2, 2009, (3) as trustee of  The Dyrce Silva Living Trust dated March 1, 2018, and (4) as successor in interest to the Estate of Mary Ann Pinchot.  Section 378 allows multiple parties to “join in one action as plaintiffs” if “[t]hey assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action.”  Plaintiff’s claims arise out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences, and there are common questions of law and/or fact.  The demurrer for misjoinder is overruled.

Plaintiff’s first cause of action seeks an accounting.