Judge: Melissa R. Mccormick, Case: Silva v. Pinchot, Date: 2022-10-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] The demurrer to the first cause of action is sustained to the extent the cause of action is brought by plaintiff as successor in interest to the decedent’s estate.

Plaintiff’s second cause of action seeks a partition of two properties.  “‘“[S]tanding to sue . . . is the right to relief in court.”’”  People ex rel. Depart. of Conservation v. El Dorado County (2005) 36 Cal.4th 971, 988.  Standing in a partition action is conferred by statute.  California Civil Procedure Code section 872.210 provides that “[a] partition action may be commenced and maintained by . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [a]n owner of an estate of inheritance, an estate for life, or an estate for years in real property where such property or estate therein is owned by several persons concurrently or in successive estates.”  Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 872.210(a)(2).