Judge: Melissa R. Mccormick, Case: Takai v. FCA US LLC, Date: 2022-08-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Takai’s motion to tax $10,191 in expert witness fees is denied.
MTRV claims $27,559 in court reporter fees for a summary judgment hearing and the trial. Section 1033.5(a)(11) allows reimbursement for court reporter fees as established by statute. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1033.5(a)(11). Fees for transcripts of court proceedings not ordered by the court are not allowed. Id. § 1033.5(b)(5). None of the claimed court reporter fees is for transcripts. Mann Decl. ¶ 15. Government Code § 68086(d)(2) provides that if an official court reporter is not available, a party may arrange for, at the party's expense, the presence of a certified shorthand reporter to serve as an official pro tempore reporter. “The fees and charges of the certified shorthand reporter shall be recoverable as taxable costs by the prevailing party as otherwise provided by law.” Id.; see also Cal. Rule of Court 2.956(c)(1). Takai has not presented evidence demonstrating that these costs are not recoverable or were unnecessary. Moreover, MTRV has submitted evidence substantiating these costs.