Judge: Melissa R. Mccormick, Case: "Wiseman v. GHC of La Mesa, LLC, et al.", Date: 2022-12-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Assuming arguendo the California Arbitration Act applies, section 1281.6 authorizes a court to appoint an arbitrator under some circumstances, but those circumstances do not include selecting an arbitrator from a list prepared unilaterally by one side.  Section 1281.6 states that if an arbitration agreement provides a method of appointing an arbitrator, that method shall be followed, and if the agreement does not provide a method for appointing an arbitrator, the parties to the agreement may agree on a method.  Section 1281.6 further provides: 

“In the absence of an agreed method, or if the agreed method fails or for any reason cannot be followed, or when an arbitrator appointed fails to act and his or her successor has not been appointed, the court, on petition of a party to the arbitration agreement shall appoint the arbitrator.

“When a petition is made to the court to appoint a neutral arbitrator, the court shall nominate five persons from lists of person supplied jointly by the parties to the arbitration or obtained from a governmental agency concerned with arbitration or private disinterested association concerned with arbitration.  The parties to the agreement who seek arbitration and against whom arbitration is sought may within five days of receipt of notice of the nominees from the court jointly select the arbitrator whether or not the arbitrator is among the nominees.  If the parties fail to select an arbitrator within the five-day period, the court shall appoint the arbitrator from the nominees.”  Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1281.6.