Judge: Melvin D. Sandvig, Case: 22CHCV00968, Date: 2023-03-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] fees added to the Loan’s total indebtedness, if true, were authorized because
Civil Code 2924c also allows for the lender to demand such amounts for
“insurance premiums, or advances actually known by the beneficiary.” Plaintiff’s Loan was in default for nearly
five (5) years, and she fails to establish that any application of force-placed
insurance premiums would be improper or unauthorized, nor does she set forth
any facts to show that Defendant did not incur such amounts, or that she
advised Defendant of her own purported policy which Defendant refused to
consider.
Civil Code section 2924d(a)(1) provides that “[c]ommencing
with the date that the notice of sale is deposited in the mail ... and until
the property is sold pursuant to the power of sale contained in the mortgage or
deed of trust, a beneficiary, trustee, mortgagee, or his or her agent or
successor in interest may demand and receive from a trustor, mortgagor ...
those reasonable costs and expenses, ... that are actually incurred in
enforcing the terms of the obligation and trustee’s or attorney's fees that are
hereby authorized to be in an amount as follows: [Schedule of Fees].” Here,
Plaintiff appears to claim a charge of $4,960.00 was improper under the
schedule set forth in this section by $46.45. (Complaint ¶47). However, Plaintiff fails to establish any
prejudice or damages caused by this, nor does Plaintiff establish she could