Judge: Melvin D. Sandvig, Case: 24CHCV00878, Date: 2025-02-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court sustains the objection, finding the Opposition is not late in accordance with CCP § 1005(b) and counsels’ agreement.

 

Conclusion

The motion to compel arbitration is denied.

MOTION TO STAY PROCEEDINGS

Defendants first state that upon the separate filing of their Motion to Stay Proceedings, the underlying action must be stayed until the petition to compel arbitration has been determined.

Pursuant to CCP § 1281.4, ¶ 2, “[i]f an application has been made...for an order to arbitrate a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State, and such application is undetermined, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until the application for an order to arbitrate is determined...” (emphasis added)

Thus, Defendants argue that CCP § 1281.4 mandates an immediate stay of the Superior Court action as of the date of the filing of the instant motion, which remains in effect until the Court has determined the Petition to Compel Arbitration.