Judge: Melvin D. Sandvig, Case: PC058730, Date: 2022-09-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff also alleged that each defendant was negligent in not maintaining the trees on the Prairie Property.

 

On 2/19/29 the Court sustained Surtshin’s demurrer to both causes of action, and on 11/25/19 the Court sustained the Samples’ demurrer to the first cause of action for breach of contract. The cause of action for negligence was tried before a jury, and on 7/7/22 the jury returned a verdict finding Cambell and Montgomery not liable and the Samples liable for damages amounting to $13,799.98. Plaintiff now moves for judgment notwithstanding the verdict.

 

Code Civ. Pro. § 629 states: “The court, before the expiration of its power to rule on a motion for a new trial, either of its own motion, after five days’ notice, or on motion of a party against whom a verdict has been rendered, shall render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made.” 

 

Given the constitutional right to jury trial, a trial court's discretion in granting a JNOV motion is severely limited.  Fountain Valley Chateau Blanc Homeowner's Assn. v.