Judge: Michael C. Kelley, Case: 19AVCV00874, Date: 2022-09-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Then, on January 3, 2022, the Court granted Plaintiff’s request for default judgment. According to its proof of service, filed on January 12, 2022, Plaintiff served Defendants with the judgment on January 12, 2022.
On July 22, 2022, Defendants filed the instant Motion to Set Aside Default Judgment. Plaintiff filed a timely Opposition and Defendants filed a timely Reply.
Analysis
Motion to Set Aside Default Judgment—Defendants move for relief from default judgment pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 473.5. Section 473.5 states:
When service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has been entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action. The notice of motion shall be served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event exceeding the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a default judgment against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him or her of a written notice that the default or default judgment has been entered.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 473.5, subd. (a).) In order to grant the motion, the court must find that the motion was timely and that the moving party’s lack of notice of the complaint “was not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect[.]” (Code Civ. Proc., § 473.5, subd. (c).)