Judge: Michael C. Kelley, Case: 20AVCV00674, Date: 2022-09-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Miles v. Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co. (2015) 236 Cal.App.4th 394, 408-410.)

 

Here, Plaintiffs argue Defendant wrongfully sold the Property in violation of a foreclosure moratorium. Defendants argue the foreclosure was not illegal because the foreclosure moratoriums did not apply to Plaintiffs’ situation, Plaintiffs have not tendered the amount of secured indebtedness, and Plaintiffs did not incur economic damages.

 

COVID-19 Foreclosure Moratorium

 

The aforementioned COVID-19 foreclosure moratorium was codified in Title 15, section 9056 of the United States Code. This section states:

 

Except with respect to a vacant or abandoned property, a servicer of a Federally backed mortgage loan may not initiate any judicial or non-judicial foreclosure process, move for a foreclosure judgment or order of sale, or execute a foreclosure-related eviction or foreclosure sale for not less than the 60-day period beginning on March 18, 2020.

 

(15 U.S.C. § 9056(c)(2).) A “Federally backed mortgage loan” is defined in the statute as “any loan which is secured by a first or subordinate lien on residential real property (including individual units of condominiums and cooperatives) designed principally for the occupancy of from 1- to 4- families that is,” in relevant part, purchased or securitized by Fannie Mae. (Id., § 9056(a)(2)(G).)