Judge: Michael C. Kelley, Case: 20AVCV00773, Date: 2022-09-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] On August 1, 2022, Plaintiff filed the instant Motion for Order Permitting Plaintiff to Withdraw Facts Deemed Admitted. On August 5, 2022, Defendant filed the instant Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings.

 

Analysis

 

Motion to Withdraw Admission—"A party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a request for admission only on leave of court granted after notice to all parties.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.300, subd. (a).) However, the court may only permit withdrawal if it “determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party's action or defense on the merits.” (Id., § 2033.300, subd. (b).)

 

Here, Plaintiff brings this motion to withdraw the admissions the Court granted, on the grounds that his failures to respond to discovery and oppose the motion were due to his attorney’s mistakes, inadvertence, and excusable neglect.