Judge: Michael C. Kelley, Case: 21AVCV00577, Date: 2022-09-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] There is, in fact, no evidence of bad faith; and this finding supports the grant of Defendant Skeen’s motion.
Compulsoriness
Plaintiff next argues this motion must be denied because Defendant Skeen’s cross-claims are not “compulsory,” and were not filed with his answer. She argues his cross-claims are not compulsory because “[c]laims arising after service of the answer are permissive, not compulsory, even if the subject matter is related to the complaint.” (Pl. Mem. P. & A. Opp’n Mot. Leave File Cross-Compl. at 3.) She then points to Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30, which states that a party who fails to allege his related causes of action at the time he answers the complaint “may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.”
The statute prohibits a party from asserting a related cause of action in a future “action,” i.e., lawsuit. It does not, as Plaintiff contends, prevent the party from raising the related cause of action in the same lawsuit.