Judge: Michael C. Kelley, Case: 21AVCV00577, Date: 2022-09-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff filed the operative First Amended Complaint on February 24, 2022. After Defendants’ Demurrer to the First Amended Complaint was sustained in part, the remaining causes of action are for (2) declaratory relief, (3) quiet title, (4) financial elder abuse, and (5) slander of title. (Min. Ord., dated Jun. 28, 2022.)
On August 19, 2022, Defendant Skeen timely filed and served the instant Motion for Leave to File a Cross-Complaint. Plaintiff filed a timely Opposition and Defendant Skeen filed a timely Reply.
Analysis
Motion for Leave to File Cross-Complaint—Under Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30, a defendant against whom a complaint has been filed and served must “allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff[.]” (Code Civ. Proc., § 426.30, subd. (a).) If the defendant fails to allege his related cause of action, he many not thereafter assert it against plaintiff in a future lawsuit. (Ibid.)