Judge: Michael C. Kelley, Case: 22AVCV00387, Date: 2022-09-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant filed the instant Motion to Compel Arbitration on August 1, 2022. Plaintiff filed a timely Opposition and Defendant filed a timely Reply.

 

Analysis

 

Motion to Compel Arbitration--Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2, “On petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy . . . the court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to arbitrate the controversy if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists,” unless the court finds that the right to compel arbitration has been “waived by the petitioner,” or that “grounds exist for recission” of the arbitration agreement. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.2, subds. (a) & (b).)