Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 18SMCV00086, Date: 2024-11-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Bernardoni (“DB”), so the Court applies the partner rate of $495, and reduces
the requested attorneys’ fees by $2,920.50 for error billing.
II.
COSTS
“Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, a prevailing party
is entitled as a matter of right to recover costs in any action or
proceeding.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1032,
subd. (b).) “Prevailing party” includes,
among other things, “a defendant where neither plaintiff nor defendant obtains
any relief, and a defendant as against those plaintiffs who do not recover any
relief against that defendant.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 1032, subd. (a)(4).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5, subdivision (a) sets forth
items that are allowable as costs. Allowable costs under Section 1033.5 must be
“reasonably necessary to the conduct of this litigation rather than merely
convenient or beneficial to its preparation” and “reasonable in amount.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (c)(2)-(3).) “Items not mentioned in [Section
1033.5] and items assessed upon application may be allowed or denied in the
court’s discretion.” (Id. at subd. (c)(4).)
On a motion to tax, “[i]f the items appearing in a cost bill appear to
be proper charges, the burden is on the party seeking to tax costs to show that
they were not reasonable or necessary. On the other hand, if the items are