Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 18SMCV00086, Date: 2024-11-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] ANALYSIS
I.
ATTORNEYS’
FEES
Code of Civil Procedure
section 1033.5, which outlines recoverable costs to a prevailing party under
Code of Civil Procedure section 1032, permits the recovery of attorneys’ fees
when authorized by contract, statute, or law.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (a)(10).) Code of Civil Procedure section 1021 provides
“[e]xcept as attorney’s fees are specifically provided for by statute, the
measure and mode of compensation of attorneys and counselors at law is left to
the agreement, express or implied, of the parties [….]”
Similarly, Civil Code section
5975, subdivision (c) provides, “In an action to enforce the governing
documents, the prevailing party shall be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and
costs.”
Civil Code section 1717 also generally
provides for the recovery of attorneys’ fees and costs, where the contract so
provides.
However, where the contract at issue
is a homeowner’s association’s governing documents, such as the Covenants,