Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 18SMCV00399, Date: 2024-03-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.480, subd. (a).)  Further, “[a] deposition examination of the witness by all counsel, other than the witness' counsel of record, shall be limited to seven hours of total testimony. The court shall allow additional time, beyond any limits imposed by this section, if needed to fairly examine the deponent or if the deponent, another person, or any other circumstance impedes or delays the examination.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.290, subd. (a).)

 

2.      ATTORNEY-CLIENT PRIVILEGE

 

Per Evidence Code section 954, “[t]he client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer if the privilege is claimed by:  (a) The holder of the privilege; (b) A person who is authorized to claim the privilege by the holder of the privilege; or (c) The person who was the lawyer at the time of the confidential communication, but such person may not claim the privilege if there is no holder of the privilege in existence or if he is otherwise instructed by a person authorized to permit disclosure.”  (Evid. Code, § 954.)  And “while attorney-client communications are presumed to be confidential, the party claiming the attorney-client privilege as a bar to disclosure has the burden of showing that the communication sought to be suppressed falls within the parameters of the privilege.”