Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 18STCV04430, Date: 2022-10-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Section 2034.610, subdivision (b), provides that “a motion under (a) shall be made at a sufficient time in advance of the time limit for the completion of discovery under Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 2024.010) to permit the deposition of any expert to whom the motion relates to be taken within that time limit.  Under exceptional circumstances, the court may permit the motion to be made at a later time.”  And subdivision (c) of Section 2034.610 requires that the motion be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration. 

 

Under Section 2034.620, “the court shall grant leave to augment or amend an expert witness list or declaration only if all of the following conditions are satisfied: 

 

  1. The court has taken into account the extent to which the opposing party has relied on the list of expert witnesses. 

     

  2. The court has determined that any party opposing the motion will not be prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on the merits. 

 

(c) The court has determined either of the following: 

 

  1. The moving party would not in the exercise of reasonable diligence have determined to call that expert witness or have decided to offer the different or additional testimony of that expert witness. 

 

  1. The moving party failed to determine to call that expert witness, or to offer the different or additional testimony of that expert witness as a result of mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect, and the moving party has done both of the following: (A) sought leave to augment or amend promptly after deciding to call the expert witness or to offer the different or additional testimony, and (B) promptly thereafter served a copy of the proposed expert witness information concerning the expert or the testimony described in Section 2034.260 on all other parties who have appeared in the action.”