Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 18STCV04430, Date: 2022-10-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] TENTATIVE RULING

 

DEPARTMENT

32

HEARING DATE

October 5, 2022

CASE NUMBER

18STCV04430 c/w 20STCV18524

MOTIONS

Leave to Augment Expert Witness Designation

MOVING PARTY

Defendant Dianne Lynn Klingbeil

OPPOSING PARTY

Plaintiff Aml Moumare

 

MOTION

 

            Defendant Dianne Lynn Klingbeil (Defendant) moves the Court for leave to augment the expert witness designation (“Designation”).  Plaintiff Aml Moumare (“Plaintiff”) opposes the Motion.  Defendant replies to the Opposition.

 

ANALYSIS

 

Per Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.610, subdivision (a), “On motion of any party who has engaged in a timely exchange of expert witness information, the court may grant leave to…[a]ugment that party’s expert witness list and declaration by adding the name and address of any expert witness whom that party has subsequently retained.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.610, subd. (a)(1), emphasis added.)  “Under section 2034.610, the court may permit amendment of an expert witness disclosure, if section 2034.620's conditions stated are met.”   (Perry v. Bakewell Hawthorne, LLC (2017) 2 Cal.5th 536, 541.)[1], 

 

            Under Section 2034.610, subdivision (a), “the court may grant leave to either or both of the following: (1) augment that party’s expert witness list and declaration by adding the name and address of any expert witness whom that party has subsequently retained, or (2) amend that party’s expert witness declaration with respect to the general substance of the testimony that an expert previously designated is expected to give.”  Section 2034.610, subdivision (b), provides that “a motion under (a) shall be made at a sufficient time in advance of the time limit for the completion of discovery under Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 2024.010) to permit the deposition of any expert to whom the motion relates to be taken within that time limit.  Under exceptional circumstances, the court may permit the motion to be made at a later time.”  And subdivision (c) of Section 2034.610 requires that the motion be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration. 

 

Under Section 2034.620, “the court shall grant leave to augment or amend an expert witness list or declaration only if all of the following conditions are satisfied: