Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 18STCV07852, Date: 2023-05-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Kroger) and Alpha Beta Company dba Ralphs (Alpha Beta) were substituted into the action as Does 3 and 4 on December 3, 2021.  

 

Plaintiff’s complaint asserts premises liability and negligence causes of action against Defendants Eidles, Kroger, and Alpha Beta (collectively, Defendants) as owners and operators of the subject premises where the loading dock at issue is located and where Plaintiff’s injuries occurred. 

 

Defendants move for summary judgment on Plaintiff’s complaint.  Plaintiff has not filed an opposition.

 

JUDICIAL NOTICE

 

Under Evidence Code section 452, “[j]udicial notice may be taken of the following matters to the extent that they are not embraced within Section 451: . . . (d) Record of (1) any court of this state or (2) any court of record of the United States or of any state of the United States . . . (h) Facts and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capably of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably indisputable accuracy.” (Evid. Code, § 452, subds. (d), (h).)