Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 19STCV02804, Date: 2023-01-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See April 4, 2019 Proofs of Service.)
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 415.10 et seq., a defendant may be served either (1) by personal delivery to the defendant (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.10); (2) by substitute service (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.20); (3) by mail coupled with acknowledgement of receipt (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.30); or (4) by publication (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.50). A declaration of service by a registered process server establishes a presumption that the facts stated in the declaration are true. (Evid. Code, § 647; Rodriguez v. Cho (2015) 236 Cal.App.4th 742, 750.)
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 415.20, “[i]f a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served, as specified in Section 416.60, 416.70, 416.80, or 416.90, a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the person’s dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of business, or usual mailing address other than a United States Postal Service post office box, in the presence of a competent member of the household or a person apparently in charge of his or her office, place of business, or usual mailing address other than a United States Postal Service post office box, at least 18 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and the complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint were left. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.20, subd. (b).) “In order to obtain in personam jurisdiction through any form of constructive service there must be strict compliance with the requisite statutory procedures. (Zirbes v. Stratton (1986) 187 Cal.App.3d 1407, 1417, quoting Stamps v.