Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 19STCV07360, Date: 2022-10-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] REPLY PAPERS:
BACKGROUND
This is a personal injury action arising out of a motor vehicle accident between Dana Peters (Plaintiff) and Michael James Way (Defendant) in the Sherman Oaks neighborhood of Los Angeles, CA on March 6, 2017. Plaintiff’s complaint was filed on March 4, 2019 alleging causes of action for (1) motor vehicle and (2) general negligence. The parties dispute the causation of the accident, liability arising therefrom, and Plaintiff’s medical treatment.
LEGAL STANDARD
Compel Vehicle Inspection
Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.010, subdivision (c), states, “A party may demand that any other party produce and permit the party making the demand, or someone acting on the demanding party's behalf, to inspect and to photograph, test, or sample any tangible things that are in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made.” Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.010, subdivision (e), states, “A party may demand that any other party produce and permit the party making the demand, or someone acting on the demanding party's behalf, to inspect, copy, test, or sample electronically stored information in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom demand is made.”
Sanctions