Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 19STCV08535, Date: 2023-03-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] CASE NUMBER

19STCV08535

MOTION

Motion to Tax Costs

MOVING PARTY

Plaintiff Mercedes Barahona

OPPOSING PARTY

Defendants Barrington Pacific, LLC and Douglas Emmett Management, LLC

 

MOTION

 

Defendants Barrington Pacific, LLC and Douglas Emmett Management, LLC (collectively, Defendants) prevailed on their summary judgment motion against Plaintiff Mercedes Barahona (Plaintiff).  Defendants filed a Memorandum of Costs (MOC) on January 6, 2023.  Plaintiff moves to tax Defendants’ claimed costs.  Defendants oppose Plaintiff’s motion.

 

ANALYSIS

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5, subdivision (a) sets forth items that are allowable as costs.  Allowable costs under Section 1033.5 must be “reasonably necessary to the conduct of this litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation” and “reasonable in amount.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subds. (c)(2), (3).)  “Items not mentioned in [Section 1033.5] and items assessed upon application may be allowed or denied in the court’s discretion.” (Id., subd. (c)(4).)

 

On a motion to tax, “[i]f the items appearing in a cost bill appear to be proper charges, the burden is on the party seeking to tax costs to show that they were not reasonable or necessary.