Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 19STCV15490, Date: 2022-10-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] If an interrogatory cannot be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent possible.  If the responding party does not have personal knowledge sufficient to respond fully to an interrogatory, that party shall so state, but shall make a reasonable and good faith effort to obtain the information by inquiry to other natural persons or organizations, except where the information is equally available to the propounding party.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.220, subds. (a)-(c).)

 

[7] See fn. 6. 

[8] See fn. 6. 

 

[9] “Each answer in a response to requests for admission shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits. . . .   If a responding party gives lack of information or knowledge as a reason for a failure to admit all or part of a request for admission, that party shall state in the answer that a reasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has been made, and that the information