Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 19STCV15490, Date: 2022-10-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.010.)

 

            In addition, Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.300, subdivision (d) provides: “The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a further response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”  (See also Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.290, subd. (d).)

Foremost, per Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.040, “[a] request for a sanction shall, in the notice of the motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought.”  In Plaintiff’s notices of motion, Plaintiff states in pertinent part:  “PLEASE TAKE FURTHER NOTICE that this Court should impose monetary sanctions on Defendant and/or her counsel in the amount of at least $1,100 as a result of Defendant’s failure to provide full and complete responses respond to Plaintiff’s discovery requests.”  The language of the notices is flawed as it may apply to counsel for Defendants because it fails to identify counsel by name and/or law firm as required. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.040.)

Second, under Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.040, “The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.040.)  Here, Plaintiff advances the declarations of her counsel of record, Nicole J. Vartanyan, in support of the requests for monetary sanctions.