Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 19STCV16679, Date: 2023-01-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] None |
MOTION
Plaintiff Samantha Kosai (Plaintiff) sued Defendants University of Southern California and Staff Pro, Inc. (collectively, Defendants) based on injuries she allegedly sustained when a golf cart collided with her while she was walking through Defendant University of Southern California’s campus. Defendants move to amend their expert witness list to replace their two biomechanic and accident reconstruction experts – Dr. Kenneth Solomon and Babak Malek – with one expert, Dr. Alfred Bowles. Plaintiff has not filed an opposition to the motion.
ANALYSIS
Per Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.610, subdivision (a), “On motion of any party who has engaged in a timely exchange of expert witness information, the court may grant leave to . . . [a]ugment that party’s expert witness list and declaration by adding the name and address of any expert witness whom that party has subsequently retained.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.610, subd. (a)(1).)