Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 19STCV16679, Date: 2023-02-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] information, the court may grant leave to…[a]ugment that party’s expert witness
list and declaration by adding the name and address of any expert witness whom
that party has subsequently retained.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.610, subd. (a)(1).)
In ruling on a motion to augment an expert witness designation, the
court must take into account “the extent to which the opposing party has relied
on the list of expert witnesses . . . ,” and must determine that the opposing
party “will not be prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on
the merits.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
2034.620, subd. (a)-(b).) Additionally,
the court must determine that “[t]he moving party would not in the exercise of
reasonable diligence have determined to call that expert witness or have
decided to offer the different or additional testimony of that witness . . . ,”
or that “[t]he moving party failed to determine to call that expert witness, or
to offer the different or additional testimony of that expert witness as a
result of mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect, and the moving