Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 19STCV16679, Date: 2023-02-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff Samantha Kosai (Plaintiff)
sued Defendants University of Southern California and Staff Pro, Inc.
(collectively, Defendants) based on injuries she alleges she sustained when a
golf cart collided with her while she was walking through Defendant University
of Southern California’s campus. Defendants
move to amend their expert witness list to replace their two biomechanic and
accident reconstruction experts – Dr. Kenneth Solomon and Babak Malek – with
one expert, Dr. Alfred Bowles. Plaintiff
filed a notice of non-opposition of February 14, 2023.
ANALYSIS
Per Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.610, subdivision (a), “On
motion of any party who has engaged in a timely exchange of expert witness
information, the court may grant leave to…[a]ugment that party’s expert witness
list and declaration by adding the name and address of any expert witness whom
that party has subsequently retained.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.610, subd. (a)(1).)
In ruling on a motion to augment an expert witness designation, the
court must take into account “the extent to which the opposing party has relied
on the list of expert witnesses . . . ,” and must determine that the opposing