Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 19STCV19970, Date: 2023-06-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the
scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or [¶] (b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the
dangerous condition . . . a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken
measures to protect against the dangerous condition.” (Gov. Code, § 835, emphasis added.)
A public entity has actual
notice of a dangerous condition “if it had actual knowledge of the existence of
the condition and knew or should have known of its dangerous character.” (Gov. Code, § 835.2, subd. (a).) A public entity has constructive notice of a
dangerous condition only if “the condition had existed for such a period of
time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise
of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous
character.” (Gov. Code, § 835.2, subd.
(b).)
City first argues that the gap
between sections of the subject gangway was not a dangerous condition of public
property, as a matter of law, because the purported defect was trivial.
In
summary, persons who maintain walkways, whether public or private, are not