Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 19STCV20310, Date: 2022-08-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court first notes that the deposition notice served in connection with the subject subpoena on April 11, 2022, and subsequent amended deposition notice at issue are both invalid to compel Deponent’s appearance for deposition. AXS is not a party to the litigation. Accordingly, neither AXS nor Deponent may be required to provide discovery absent a deposition subpoena. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.010, subd. (b); cf. Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.280, subd. (a) [“service of a deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action or officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party to attend and to testify” and produce requested documents or tangible things].) Only the subject subpoena may operate to compel Deponent’s appearance and production of requested documents. The Court therefore finds the deposition notice and amended deposition notice Defendants served on AXS to be invalid.