Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 19STCV23564, Date: 2022-12-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Notice of Motion.)
Plaintiff does not object to the examination by Kalechstein, but rather objects to conditions of the exam as proposed by Defendants. Plaintiff requests the Court to order (1) that Plaintiff be permitted to make an audio recording of the examination; and (2) Kalechstein to disclose the test materials and raw data of the examination.
Plaintiff seeks raw data from Kalechstein’s examination to Plaintiff, which raises ethical issues for Kalechstein. Per Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.610, a party that submitted to a mental examination has the option to demand that the party that requested the examination produce “[a] copy of a detailed written report setting out the history, examinations, findings, including the results of all tests made, diagnoses, prognoses, and conclusions of the examiner.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.610, subd. (a).) It is unclear whether this provision contemplates production of the raw data from psychological testing, or the examiner’s conclusions from that data. In Carpenter v.