Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 19STCV23916, Date: 2022-09-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Table of Evidence, Exhibits C, D, J.)  This evidence is insufficient to prove the contents of the parties’ contract for the subject jobsite – i.e., that RBD’s scope of work for the subject site did not include covering and securing the caisson holes. 

 

Under Evidence Code section 1521, absent the original, the content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence unless: (i) a genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion; or (ii) admission of the secondary evidence would be unfair.  (Evid. Code, § 1521, subd. (a); Dart Industries, Inc. v. Commercial Union Insurance Co. (2002) 28 Cal.4th 1059, 1068.) 

 

Under Evidence Code section 1523, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing.”  (Evid. Code, § 1523, subd. (a).)