Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 19STCV24850, Date: 2022-10-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: [¶] (a) List that witness as an expert under Section 2034.260. [¶] (b) Submit an expert witness declaration. [¶] (c) Produce reports and writings of expert witnesses under Section 2034.270. [¶] (d) Make that expert available for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410).” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034, emphasis added; see also Cottini v. Enloe Medical Center (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 401, 418.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.270 provides: “If a demand for an exchange of information concerning expert trial witnesses includes a demand for production of reports and writings as described in subdivision (c) of Section 2034.210, all parties shall produce and exchange, at the place and on the date specified in the demand, all discoverable reports and writings, if any, made by any designated expert described in subdivision (b) of Section 2034.210.” (See also Boston v. Penny Lane Centers, Inc. (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 936, 951 (hereafter Boston) [“neither this provision nor any other requires that expert witnesses refrain from creating new or additional reports or writings after the specified date”].)