Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 19STCV24850, Date: 2022-10-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] John Baker, Kelly Nasser, Dr. Simon Lavi, and Dr. P. Benjamin Nikravesh as evidentiary sanctions because Plaintiff failed to timely produce all discoverable reports and writings of said expert witnesses. Defendants also seek monetary sanctions in the amount of $11,848.45.
Plaintiff opposes the motion and Defendants reply to the opposition.
ANALYSIS
Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.300 provides that, with certain exceptions, “on
objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: [¶] (a) List that witness as an expert under Section 2034.260. [¶] (b) Submit an expert witness declaration. [¶] (c) Produce reports and writings of expert witnesses under Section 2034.270. [¶] (d) Make that expert available for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410).” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034, emphasis added; see also Cottini v. Enloe Medical Center (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 401, 418.)