Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 19STCV28186, Date: 2022-12-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Nevertheless, the Court finds Plaintiffs’ meet and confer letter served upon Cross-Complainants outlining the claims to be raised in the instant motion and providing information to contact Plaintiffs’ counsel as well as an invitation to reach out telephonically was sufficient to substantially comply with the meet and confer requirement.
Next, Cross-Complainants assert that Plaintiffs’ motion is untimely as the hearing for the motion will be heard on the same day of trial in violation of Code of Civil Procedure section 438, subdivision (e). Code of Civil Procedure section 438, subdivision (e) provides that no motion for judgment on the pleadings may be made “if a pretrial conference order has been entered pursuant to Section 575, or within 30 days of the date the action is initially set for trial, whichever is later, unless the court otherwise permits.” (Code Civ. Proc., §¿438, subd. (e).)
However, a non-statutory motion for judgment on the pleadings may be made any time before or during trial. (Stoops v.