Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 19STCV29844, Date: 2023-04-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] On April 5, 2023, Plaintiff filed the FAC with the Court.  On April 7, 2023, Plaintiff filed his opposition to the motion.  On April 10, Plaintiff filed a proof of service demonstrating service of the FAC on Defendant’s counsel via mail on April 8, 2023.  On April 12, 2023, Defendant filed its reply. 

 

ANALYSIS

 

Per Code of Civil Procedure section 581, subdivision (f)(2), the Court may dismiss the complaint as to that defendant when “after a demurrer to the complaint is sustained with leave to amend, the plaintiff fails to amend it within the time allowed by the court and either party moves for dismissal.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 581, subd. (f)(2).) 

 

In its August 3, 2022 Minute Order, the Court sustained Defendant’s demurrer to Plaintiff’s complaint and ordered Plaintiff to file an amended complaint within 60 days of notice of the Court’s ruling.  (See August 3, 2022 Minute Order.)