Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 19STCV32707, Date: 2022-08-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff Jean Esquibel

 

MOTIONS

 

            Defendant Costco Wholesale Corporation moves to compel responses from plaintiff Jean Esquibel to: (1) Amended Request for Production of Documents, set one (“RPD”); (2) Form Interrogatories, set one (“FROG”); and (3) Amended Special Interrogatories, set one (“SROG”).  Defendant also moves to deem admitted the matters specified in Amended Requests for Admission, set one (“RFA”), which Defendant propounded on Plaintiff.  Defendant seeks monetary sanctions.  Plaintiff opposes the motions.

 

ANALYSIS

 

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.290, “[i]f a party to whom interrogatories are directed fails to serve a timely response . . . [t]he party to whom the interrogatories are directed waives any right to exercise the option to produce writings under Section 2030.230, as well as any objection to the interrogatories, including one based on privilege or the protection for work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010.  . . .   [and] The party propounding the interrogatories may move for an order compelling response to the interrogatories.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290, subds. (a)-(b).)