Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 19STCV38470, Date: 2023-01-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court does not find the proposed stipulation to be a valid basis to dodge the depositions. Defendants further argue that Chinese law prohibits the deposition of Huang who is a citizen of and is currently residing in China. However, this argument was already and disposed of in the hearing for protective order on August 17, 2022 (See Minute Order August 17, 2022.) Accordingly, the Court grants Plaintiff’s motions to compel the depositions of PV’s PMK and Huang.
RFA
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.280, subdivision (a), “[i]f a party to whom requests or admission are directed fails to serve a timely response…[t]he party to whom the requests for admission are directed waives any objection to the requests, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product[.]” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (a).)