Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 19STCV43553, Date: 2022-08-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Superior Court (1991) 53 Cal.3d 257, 262.) In determining whether the demand of the case exceeds $25,000, the court aggregates the amount of damages each plaintiff seeks. (See Collins v. City & County of San Francisco (1952) 112 Cal.App.2d 719, 724.)
Decedent passed away on December 17, 2019, and, as of the filing date of the motion, Decedent’s estate has not been substituted in his stead. Rather, Plaintiff maintains the action as Decedent’s successor in interest.
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 377.34, “[i]n an action or proceeding by a decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent’s cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damages that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived, and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.34.)