Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 20STCV03577, Date: 2024-12-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] 13. Sustained
14. Sustained
15. Overruled
16. Overruled
17. Sustained
18. Sustained
The Court rules as follows with respect to Defendants’ Evidentiary
Objections to the Exhibits:
1.
Sustained
2.
Sustained
The Court rules as follows with respect to Defendants’ Evidentiary
Objections to the Testimony of Brooks Ellis:
1.
Overruled
ANALYSIS
“When the plaintiff in an action or special proceeding resides out of
the state, or is a foreign corporation, the defendant may at any time apply to
the court by noticed motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an
undertaking.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1030,
subd. (a).) The plaintiff is not
required to file an undertaking unless “there is a reasonable possibility that
the moving defendant will obtain judgment in the action or special
proceeding.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1030,
subd. (b).) The defendant is not
required to show that there is no possibility that the plaintiff can prevail at
trial, but rather must demonstrate only that it is reasonably possible that the
defendant will prevail. (Baltayan v. Estate of Getemyan (2001) 90
Cal.App.4th 1427, 1432-1433.) The
defendant must also submit an affidavit stating the nature and amount of costs
and attorney’s fees the defendant has incurred, and expects to incur throughout
the remainder of the proceedings. (Code
Civ. Proc., § 1030, subd. (b).)
“If the court, after hearing, determines that the grounds for the
motion have been established, the court shall order that the plaintiff file the
undertaking in an amount specified in the court’s order as security for costs
and attorney’s fees.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 1030, subd. (c).) If the court grants
the motion and the plaintiff fails to file the undertaking within the time
allowed, the court must dismiss the plaintiff’s action or special proceeding as
to the defendant in whose favor the order requiring the undertaking was
made.