Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 20STCV11907, Date: 2022-08-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] |
DEPARTMENT |
32 |
|
HEARING DATE |
August 8, 2022 |
|
CASE NUMBER |
20STCV11907 |
|
MOTIONS |
Motion to Dismiss |
|
MOVING PARTIES |
Defendants David Lingberg and Teresa E. Lingberg |
|
OPPOSING PARTY |
None |
MOTION
Plaintiff David Mendez sued defendants David Lingberg and Teresa E. Lingberg (collectively, “Defendants”) based on a motor vehicle collision. Defendants move to dismiss Plaintiff’s complaint for failure to serve Defendants within 2 years after the action was commenced against them. Plaintiff has not filed an opposition to the motion.
ANALYSIS
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 583.420, the Court may dismiss an action for delay in prosecution when “[s]ervice is not made within two years after the action is commenced against a defendant.” (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 583.410; 583.420(a)(1).) Dismissal is warranted where the plaintiff has failed to prosecute the action with “reasonable diligence.” (Dunsmuir Masonic Temple v.