Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 20STCV13272, Date: 2022-10-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] ANALYSIS

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1, subdivision (a) provides, “If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, electronically stored information, or things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b) . . . may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare . . . .”

 

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.480, “[i]f a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent’s control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.”  However, such motion “shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.480, subd. (b).)  A record of deposition is complete as of the date set for production in the subpoena. (Board of Registered Nursing v.