Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 20STCV13272, Date: 2022-10-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Non-Party Deponent (LAPD) opposes the motion.

 

            The Court notes that though LAPD provides a copy of the subpoena at issue within their opposition, Defendants failed to provide a copy of the subpoena at issue, as well as a proof of service. However, LAPD states it received personal service of the subpoena at issue on August 11, 2022, without objection from Defendants as to the accuracy of this date.

 

ANALYSIS

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1, subdivision (a) provides, “If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, electronically stored information, or things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b) . . . may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare . . . .”