Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 20STCV16788, Date: 2023-03-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Rental, Hertz Corporation, and State Farm.
On October 11, 2022, this Court
dismissed the Complaint with prejudice as to Defendants Hertz Corporation and
Thrifty Car Rental after the Court sustained their demurrer to the second cause
of action without leave to amend.
State Farm now files this motion for
judgment on the pleadings. No opposition has been filed.
ANALYSIS
A motion for judgment on the
pleadings has the same function as a general demurrer, but may be made after
the time to demur has expired. (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (f).) “Like
a demurrer, the grounds for the motion [for judgment on the pleadings] must
appear on the face of the challenged pleading or from any matter of which the
court is required to take judicial notice.” (Civic Partners Stockton, LLC v.
Youssefi (2013) 218 Cal.App.4th 1005, 1013.) In ruling on a motion
for judgment on the pleadings, “[a]ll allegations in the complaint and matters
upon which judicial notice may be taken are assumed to be true.” (Rippon v.
Bowen (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 1308, 1313.)