Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 20STCV19378, Date: 2022-08-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff Shawnna Morgan sued Defendant/Cross-Complainant Dolores Athuil (“Defendant”) based on injuries Plaintiff alleges she sustained in a slip and fall involving a jacuzzi on property owned and controlled by Defendant. Defendant moves to require Plaintiff to post an undertaking.  Plaintiff opposes the motion. 

 

ANALYSIS

 

“When the plaintiff in an action or special proceeding resides out of the state, or is a foreign corporation, the defendant may at any time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 1030, subd. (a).)  The plaintiff is not required to file an undertaking unless “there is a reasonable possibility that the moving defendant will obtain judgment in the action or special proceeding.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 1030, subd. (b).)  The defendant is not required to show that there is no possibility that the plaintiff can prevail at trial, but rather must demonstrate only that it is reasonably possible that the defendant will prevail.  (Baltayan v. Estate of Getemyan (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 1427, 1432-1433.)  The defendant must also submit an affidavit stating the nature and amount of costs and attorney’s fees the defendant has incurred, and expects to incur throughout the remainder of the proceedings.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 1030, subd. (b).)  

 

“If the court, after hearing, determines that the grounds for the motion have been established, the court shall order that the plaintiff file the undertaking in an amount specified in the court’s order as security for costs and attorney’s fees.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 1030, subd. (c).)  If the court grants the motion and the plaintiff fails to file the undertaking within the time allowed, the court must dismiss the plaintiff’s action or special proceeding as to the defendant in whose favor the order requiring the undertaking was made.