Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 20STCV24832, Date: 2023-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] fell, and suffered injuries on the sidewalk area in front of property owned by
Defendant Helene Udy (Udy). Plaintiff
filed this action against Defendants City of Los Angeles, County of Los
Angeles, and Udy (collectively, Defendants) alleging causes of action for: (1)
negligence, (2) premises liability, and (3) dangerous condition of public
property. The first and second causes of
action are asserted against Udy.
Udy moves for summary judgment on
the Complaint. Plaintiff opposes the
motion. Udy replies.
JUDICIAL
NOTICE
Under Evidence Code section 452, “[j]udicial notice may be taken
of the following matters to the extent that they are not embraced within
Section 451: (a) The decisional, constitutional, and statutory law of any state
of the United States and the resolutions and private acts of the Congress of
the United States and of the Legislature of this state. (b) Regulations and
legislative enactments issued by or under the authority of the United States or
any public entity in the United States. (c) Official acts of the legislative,
executive, and judicial departments of the United States and of any state of
the United States (d) Record of (1) any court of this state or (2) any court of
record of the United States or of any state of the United States…(g) Facts and
propositions that are of such common knowledge within the territorial
jurisdictions of the court that they cannot reasonably be the subject of
dispute. (h) Facts and propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute
and are capably of immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of
reasonably indisputable accuracy.” (Evid. Code, § 452, subds. (a)-(d), (g),
(h).)
Here, the Court grants Udy’s
unopposed request for judicial notice of Lopez vs. City of Los Angeles
(2020) 55 Cal.App.5th 244 pursuant to Evidence Code section 452. With respect to Udy’s request for judicial